Is Kilkof Double Impact Menthol and Eucalyptus Lozenges Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e153
e153
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Energy, Fat, Carbohydrate, Fibre, Salt, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (sulphites), Menthol Crystals, Eucalyptus Oil, Aniseed Oil, Flavourings, Colur: E153.
Check Kilkof Double Impact Menthol and Eucalyptus Lozenges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kilkof Double Impact Menthol and Eucalyptus Lozenges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Double Chocolate – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
Fisherman's Friend Original Extra Strong Menthol Cough Suppresant Lozenges
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges
Vicks NyQuil VapoCOOL SEVERE Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 12 fl oz, Menthol Flavor, Maximum Strength, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil VapoCOOL SEVERE Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 12 fl oz, Menthol Flavor, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Piece


