Is Killer Hogs Barbecue The A.P Seasoning Vegan?

Description
All-purpose barbecue seasoning delivers a bold, smoky-sweet savory profile with a fine-to-medium texture that forms a caramelized crust on grilled or smoked meats. Commonly used as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle for pork, chicken, ribs, and burgers; reviewers note consistent flavor, versatile application, and reliable crust formation and consistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium stearate added to prevent caking
calcium stearate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
All-purpose barbecue seasoning delivers a bold, smoky-sweet savory profile with a fine-to-medium texture that forms a caramelized crust on grilled or smoked meats. Commonly used as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle for pork, chicken, ribs, and burgers; reviewers note consistent flavor, versatile application, and reliable crust formation and consistency.
Ingredients
Salt, dehydrated garlic, spices, monosodium glutamate, refined soybean oil, dehydrated parsley and less than 2% calcium stearate added to prevent caking.
Check Killer Hogs Barbecue The A.P Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Killer Hogs Barbecue The A.P Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Where to buy
Killer Hogs Barbecue The A.P Seasoning is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


