Is Killer Hogs Barbecue The A.P Seasoning Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • refined soybean oil

refined soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

All-purpose barbecue seasoning delivers a bold, smoky-sweet savory profile with a fine-to-medium texture that forms a caramelized crust on grilled or smoked meats. Commonly used as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle for pork, chicken, ribs, and burgers; reviewers note consistent flavor, versatile application, and reliable crust formation and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, dehydrated garlic, spices, monosodium glutamate, refined soybean oil, dehydrated parsley and less than 2% calcium stearate added to prevent caking.

Check Killer Hogs Barbecue The A.P Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Killer Hogs Barbecue The A.P Seasoning is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinading