Is Killer Hogs Off Shore Buttery Seafood Seasoning Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • dehydrated butter
  • enzyme modified butter
  • whey solids
  • natural butter flavor

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, corn starch, paprika, spices, dextrose, natural butter flavor (whey solids, enzyme modified butter, maltodextrin, dehydrated butter, guar gum, annatto, turmeric), garlic powder, smoked paprika, grated parmesan cheese [parmesan cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese culture, enzymes), calcium propionate], sodium citrate, lemon peel powder, and natural flavors.

Check Killer Hogs Off Shore Buttery Seafood Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingGarnishingTopping