Is Kinder's Seasoning Buttery Garlic and Herb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • sweet buttermilk
  • natural butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, aromatic seasoning offering a rich, mellow herb-forward profile and a fine-to-coarse texture that adheres well to foods; commonly used to finish popcorn, roasted vegetables, pasta, grilled proteins and bread. Reviewers frequently cite pronounced flavor, convenient shaker packaging and versatility across simple home-cooking applications in everyday meal preparation and seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea salt, cane sugar, dehydrated garlic, spices, maltodextrin, dehydrated onion, dextrose, turmeric (color), lemon juice powder, chili pepper, lemon peel, natural flavor, sunflower oil, natural butter flavor (butter, sweet buttermilk, natural flavor). Contains: Milk.

Check Kinder's Seasoning Buttery Garlic and Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyButteryHerbaceous
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepGarnishing