Is Kinder's Seasoning Buttery Garlic and Herb Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, aromatic seasoning offering a rich, mellow herb-forward profile and a fine-to-coarse texture that adheres well to foods; commonly used to finish popcorn, roasted vegetables, pasta, grilled proteins and bread. Reviewers frequently cite pronounced flavor, convenient shaker packaging and versatility across simple home-cooking applications in everyday meal preparation and seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea salt, cane sugar, dehydrated garlic, spices, maltodextrin, dehydrated onion, dextrose, turmeric (color), lemon juice powder, chili pepper, lemon peel, natural flavor, sunflower oil, natural butter flavor (butter, sweet buttermilk, natural flavor). Contains: Milk.

Check Kinder's Seasoning Buttery Garlic and Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyButteryHerbaceous
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepGarnishing