Is Killer Hogs The BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavor
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Ketchup (Redripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, Hfcs, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor), Vinegar Spice Blend (Brown Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Evaporated Cane Juice, Dehydrated Garlic, @ Orange Peel, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Mustard Flour, Extractives Of Paprika, Dill Weed, Turmeric, Natural Flavors), Water, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Sulfating Agent), Margarine Liquid & Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Spices, Artificial Flavor
Check Killer Hogs The BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Killer Hogs The BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Killer Hogs The BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


