Is Killer Hogs The BBQ Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • margarine liquid & partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

margarine liquid & partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Ketchup (Redripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, Hfcs, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor), Vinegar Spice Blend (Brown Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Evaporated Cane Juice, Dehydrated Garlic, @ Orange Peel, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Mustard Flour, Extractives Of Paprika, Dill Weed, Turmeric, Natural Flavors), Water, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Sulfating Agent), Margarine Liquid & Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Spices, Artificial Flavor

Check Killer Hogs The BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Killer Hogs The BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep