Is KIM & SCOTT'S GOURMET PRETZELS, MINI VEGAN DOGS, IN SOFT PRETZEL DOUGH Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • organic wheat flour
  • barley malt
  • enriched bleached flour
  • naturally flavored yeast extract

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRETZEL ROLL (ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, BROWN SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL], SALT, YEAST, BICARBONATES AND CARBONATES OF SODA), VEGETARIAN FRANKFURTER (FILTERED WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURALLY FLAVORED YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED PALM FRUIT OIL, BARLEY MALT, NATURAL LIQUID SMOKE, TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PAPRIKA, SPICES, ONIONS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, GARLIC, CARAWAY, CELERY SEED).

Check KIM & SCOTT'S GOURMET PRETZELS, MINI VEGAN DOGS, IN SOFT PRETZEL DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich