Is Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Chocolate Mint Flavored Filled Gourmet Cupcakes, Chocolate Mint Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soybean lecithin
- soybean
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, CORN SYRUP, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MILK FAT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SOYBEAN LECITHIN, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1.
Check Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Chocolate Mint Flavored Filled Gourmet Cupcakes, Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Chocolate Mint Flavored Filled Gourmet Cupcakes, Chocolate Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
About this product
Snack · Piece


