Is Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Lemon Ice Flavored Filled Gourmet Cupcakes, Lemon Ice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- fatty acids
- propylene glycol mono
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +5 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ICING SUGAR (SUGAR CORNSTARCH), SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), LEMON FLAVORED FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, GELLAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR]), CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D, ), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, LEMON PEEL, SPRINKLES (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SHELLAC, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS [COLOR], POLYSORBATE 60), WHEY (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, LEMON OIL, FD&C YELLOW #5.
Check Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Lemon Ice Flavored Filled Gourmet Cupcakes, Lemon Ice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Lemon Ice Flavored Filled Gourmet Cupcakes, Lemon Ice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Kiwi Strawberry 17oz Bottle
About this product
Snack · Piece


