Is Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Red Velvet Filled Gourmet Cupcakes, Red Velvet Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), SUGAR, S BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D, ), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPRINKLES (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORNSTARCH, SHELLAC, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, FD&C BLUE #1, POLYSORBATE 60), WHEY (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), FD&C RED #40, SALT, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND P/DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), NATURAL PFLAVOR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FD&C RED #40 LAKE, SOYBEAN LECITHIN.

Check Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Red Velvet Filled Gourmet Cupcakes, Red Velvet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go