Is Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Vanilla Bean Cupcakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar, Sugar, Water, Shortening (Canola, Palm, Modified Palm and Palm Kernel Oil), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg, Soybean and Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Butter (Cream, Salt), Dextrose, Glucose, Whey Powder, Sorbitol, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Soybean Lecithin, Wheat Gluten, Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono and Diglycerides, Vanilla Seeds, Color (Titanium Dioxide, Fd & C Yellow #6, Fd & C Yellow #5, Beta Carotene), Gluco Delta Lactone, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60

Check Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Vanilla Bean Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Vanilla Bean Cupcakes is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go