Is Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Vanilla Flavor Cupcakes, Vanilla Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean lecithin
  • soybean

soybean lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR, SHORTENING (CANOLA, PALM, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG, SOYBEAN AND CANOLA OIL, GLUCOSE, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY POWDER, COLOR (FD&C RED #40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SOYBEAN LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Vanilla Flavor Cupcakes, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingBreakfast