Is Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Vanilla Flavor Cupcakes, Vanilla Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- butter
- cream
- skim milk powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICING SUGAR, SHORTENING (CANOLA, PALM, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG, SOYBEAN AND CANOLA OIL, GLUCOSE, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY POWDER, COLOR (FD&C RED #40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SOYBEAN LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, POLYSORBATE 60.
Check Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Vanilla Flavor Cupcakes, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Vanilla Flavor Cupcakes, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


