Is Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Vanilla Flavor Cupcakes, Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • egg
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • butter
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR, SHORTENING (CANOLA, PALM, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG, SOYBEAN AND CANOLA OIL, GLUCOSE, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY POWDER, COLOR (FD&C RED #40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SOYBEAN LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Vanilla Flavor Cupcakes, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingBreakfast