Is Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Vanilla Flavor Cupcakes, Vanilla Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR, SHORTENING (CANOLA, PALM, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG, SOYBEAN AND CANOLA OIL, GLUCOSE, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY POWDER, COLOR (FD&C RED #40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SOYBEAN LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Vanilla Flavor Cupcakes, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingBreakfast