Is Kimbo Custard Bun Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • artificial milk flavor
  • milk powder

artificial milk flavor

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, EMULSIFIER (WATER, GLYCERIN FATTY ACID ESTER (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), D-SORBITOL, POLYOXYETHYLENE (20) SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), YEAST (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ARABIC GUM), SALT, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, GLUCOSE, SUCRALOSE FILLING: WHITE BEAN FILLING (WHITE BEAN, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SHORTENING, MILK POWDER, EGG YOLK POWDER, ARTIFICIAL MILK FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6

Check Kimbo Custard Bun against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnacking