Is Kimbo Custard Bun Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • artificial milk flavor
  • milk powder
  • egg yolk powder
  • propylene glycol
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • polyoxyethylene
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

artificial milk flavor

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, EMULSIFIER (WATER, GLYCERIN FATTY ACID ESTER (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), D-SORBITOL, POLYOXYETHYLENE (20) SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), YEAST (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ARABIC GUM), SALT, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, GLUCOSE, SUCRALOSE FILLING: WHITE BEAN FILLING (WHITE BEAN, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SHORTENING, MILK POWDER, EGG YOLK POWDER, ARTIFICIAL MILK FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6

Check Kimbo Custard Bun against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnacking