Is Kimbo Custard Bun Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • diglycerides
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • glycerin fatty acid ester

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, EMULSIFIER (WATER, GLYCERIN FATTY ACID ESTER (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), D-SORBITOL, POLYOXYETHYLENE (20) SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), YEAST (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ARABIC GUM), SALT, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, GLUCOSE, SUCRALOSE FILLING: WHITE BEAN FILLING (WHITE BEAN, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SHORTENING, MILK POWDER, EGG YOLK POWDER, ARTIFICIAL MILK FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6

Check Kimbo Custard Bun against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnacking