Is Kimchi Slaw Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lactobacillus acidophilus ncfm

lactobacillus acidophilus ncfm

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BRINE (WATER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, GINGER, GOCHUGARU RED PEPPER POWDER, GOCHUGARU PASTE, SHIITAKE POWDER, LACTIPLANTIBACILLUS PLANTARUM, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS NCFM®, LACTOBACILLUS PARACASEI SUBSP. PARACASEI), VEGETABLES (NAPPA CABBAGE, RED BELL PEPPER, DAIKON RADISH, GREEN ONION, CARROT).

Check Kimchi Slaw against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladGarnishingSnacking