Is Kimchi Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid bacteria
- e621
lactic acid bacteria
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cut Cabbage Kimchi: NET WT. 750 g Ingredients: Cabbage (71.20%), Radish, Red Pepper Powder, Rice Paste (Rice Powder, Water), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Garlic, Chives, Onion, Leek, Fermented Anchovy Sauce (Anchovy, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate (E621)), Fermented Shrimp Sauce (Shrimp, Salt, Lactic Acid Bacteria, Ginger, Country of Origin: South Korea)
Check Kimchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kimchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Jar, Pouch


