Is Kimmie Candy, Salted Caramel Rocks (1 Lbs) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • natural flavors

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt Caramel (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Whole Milk Solids, Salt Artificial Color (Yellow Lake 5, Blue Lake 2, Yellow Lake 6), Soya Lecithin, And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Titanium Dioxide, Tapioca Dextrin, Gum Arabic, Organic Caramel Color, Carnuba Wax

Check Kimmie Candy, Salted Caramel Rocks (1 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kimmie Candy, Salted Caramel Rocks (1 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go