Is Kimmie Candy Sunbursts Regular Mix with Special Kimmie Candy Pack (Sunbursts Regular Mix, 1- 3oz tube) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk powder
- reduced mineral whey powder
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Compound Chocolatesugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Reduced Mineral Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artifical Floavor) And Artifical Floavors, Sunflower Kernel, Sugar, Titanium Dioxide (Food Grade), Gum Arabic, Tapioca Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6, Fd&c Red 3, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Blue 1
Check Kimmie Candy Sunbursts Regular Mix with Special Kimmie Candy Pack (Sunbursts Regular Mix, 1- 3oz tube) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kimmie Candy Sunbursts Regular Mix with Special Kimmie Candy Pack (Sunbursts Regular Mix, 1- 3oz tube) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Pillsbury Funfetti Premium Cake and Cupcake Mix with Candy Bits
Little Debbie Brownies Cosmic with Chocolate Chip Candy Big Pack - 12 Count
Crystal Light With Caffeine Energizing Variety Pack - Peach Mango, Wild Strawberry, Citrus, Grape Drink Mix
Pillsbury Funfetti Cake Mix With Candy Bits
Where to buy
Kimmie Candy Sunbursts Regular Mix with Special Kimmie Candy Pack (Sunbursts Regular Mix, 1- 3oz tube) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


