Is Kimuchi No Moto Kimchee Base Spicy Chilli Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose-fructose syrup (Corn) mixed with sugar, Salt, Garlic, Apple pulp, Monosodium glutamate, Vinegar, Satsuma mandarin pulp, Paprika, Capsicum, Pickled vegetable (Chinese cabbage, Salt), Skipjack tuna extract, Squid extract, Hydrolyzed soy protein, Skipjack tuna, Citric acid, Ginger, Kelp, Xanthan gum, Disodium inosinate, Paprika (Color)

Check Kimuchi No Moto Kimchee Base Spicy Chilli Sauce against your own diets in the app.