Is Kind 20 Bar Variety Pack Salted Caramel Dark Chocolate Almond, Dark Chocolate Almond and Sea Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Kind 20 Bar Variety Pack in Salted Caramel Dark Chocolate Almond and Dark Chocolate Almond and Sea Salt is a popular choice among consumers. People genuinely enjoy the taste of these bars and consider them to be excellent snacks. With a combination of salted caramel, dark chocolate almond, and sea salt flavors, this variety pack offers a delicious and satisfying experience. The specific product details beyond these facts are not available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Caramel, Dark Chocolate Almond: Almonds, Cashews, Chicory Root Fiber, Pecans, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Unsweetened Chocolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter. Dark Chocolate Almond & Sea Salt: Almonds, Cashews, Chicory Root Fiber, Pecans, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Unsweetened Chocolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter. Contains Almonds, Cashews, And Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, And Sesame Seeds.

Check Kind 20 Bar Variety Pack Salted Caramel Dark Chocolate Almond, Dark Chocolate Almond and Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kind 20 Bar Variety Pack Salted Caramel Dark Chocolate Almond, Dark Chocolate Almond and Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoLunch