Is KIND Almond & Apricot Fruit & Nut Bar, 1.4 oz, (Pack of 12) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Dried Coconut, Apricots (Apricot Paste, Glycerol (Vegetable Based), Pectin, Citrus Fiber, Citric Acid), Honey, Non-gmo Glucose, Puffed Rice, Chicory Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Allergen Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Brazil Nuts, Walnuts, Sesame Seeds And Soy, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments

Check KIND Almond & Apricot Fruit & Nut Bar, 1.4 oz, (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KIND Almond & Apricot Fruit & Nut Bar, 1.4 oz, (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go