Is KIND, ANTIOXIDANTS PLUS BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet with bright tart and toasty undertones; chewy base interrupted by crunchy pieces. Often also eaten as a portable snack, between meals or with coffee. Customer feedback commonly notes balanced flavor and satisfying texture, with occasional comments about sweetness level and dense consistency, and convenient single-serve packaging appeals widely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, peanuts, chicory root fiber, sugar, almonds, cherries, cranberries, honey, palm kernel oil, glucose syrup, rice flour, unsweetened chocolate, raisins, alkalized cocoa, soy lecithin, sea salt, natural flavor, cocoa butter. Contains cashews, peanuts, almonds and soy. May contain tree nuts and sesame seeds. May contain nut shell fragments and pits.

Check KIND, ANTIOXIDANTS PLUS BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KIND, ANTIOXIDANTS PLUS BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW is available at 20 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep