Is Kind Bar - Granola - Healthy Grains - Oats and Honey with Toasted Coconut - 1.2 oz - 5 Count - Case of 8 - Gluten Free-Dairy Free-Yeast Free-Wheat Free- Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amaranth,brown Rice,brown Rice Syrup,buckwheat,canola Oil,coconut,dried Cane Syrup,gum Acacia,honey,millet,oat Flour,oats,quinoa,sea Salt,tapioca Syrup,to Maintain Freshness,vitamin E,whole Grain Blend

Check Kind Bar - Granola - Healthy Grains - Oats and Honey with Toasted Coconut - 1.2 oz - 5 Count - Case of 8 - Gluten Free-Dairy Free-Yeast Free-Wheat Free- against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kind Bar - Granola - Healthy Grains - Oats and Honey with Toasted Coconut - 1.2 oz - 5 Count - Case of 8 - Gluten Free-Dairy Free-Yeast Free-Wheat Free- is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go