Is Kind Bar Maple Glazed Pecan And Sea Salt Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Nuts (Almonds, Peanuts, Pecans), Chicory Root Fiber, Honey, Non-gmo Glucose, Crisp Rice, Maple Syrup, Sea Salt, Natural Maple Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Allergen Information: Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments

Check Kind Bar Maple Glazed Pecan And Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kind Bar Maple Glazed Pecan And Sea Salt is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSavory
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastLunch