Is KIND Bars, Almond & Coconut, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, 1.4oz, 12 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Coconut, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Soy Lecithin, Chicory Root Fiber, Sugar, Sea Salt, Allergen Infromation: Contains Almonds, Coconut And Soy, Made In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments, Allergen Infromation: Contains Almonds, Coconut And Soy, Made In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments, Allergen Infromation:

Check KIND Bars, Almond & Coconut, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, 1.4oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KIND Bars, Almond & Coconut, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, 1.4oz, 12 Count is available at 10 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteVitacostWalmartUnited SupermarketsThrive MarketThe Fresh GrocerYummyWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast