Is Kind Bars, Caramel Almond & Sea Salt 6 - 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk powder

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kind Bars Caramel Almond and Sea Salt 6 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) are a popular choice among people looking for a tasty and convenient snack. With whole ingredients that include nuts, mixed with fruits and spices, and bound with honey, these bars offer a satisfying crunch and a burst of flavor. People appreciate that these bars are low in sugar, gluten-free, and free of genetically engineered ingredients. Additionally, the bars have 0g trans fat and are kosher. They are also well-liked for being low on the glycemic index. Overall, Kind Bars Caramel Almond and Sea Salt 6 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) provide a delicious and wholesome option for a quick and satisfying snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Chicory Root Fiber, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Milk Powder, Sea Salt, Carob Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Annatto.

Check Kind Bars, Caramel Almond & Sea Salt 6 - 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kind Bars, Caramel Almond & Sea Salt 6 - 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) is available at 17 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySaltySweetHoney
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go