Is Kind Bars, Caramel Almond & Sea Salt 6 - 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) Lactose Free?

Description
Kind Bars Caramel Almond and Sea Salt 6 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) are a popular choice among people looking for a tasty and convenient snack. With whole ingredients that include nuts, mixed with fruits and spices, and bound with honey, these bars offer a satisfying crunch and a burst of flavor. People appreciate that these bars are low in sugar, gluten-free, and free of genetically engineered ingredients. Additionally, the bars have 0g trans fat and are kosher. They are also well-liked for being low on the glycemic index. Overall, Kind Bars Caramel Almond and Sea Salt 6 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) provide a delicious and wholesome option for a quick and satisfying snack.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk powder
milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Kind Bars Caramel Almond and Sea Salt 6 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) are a popular choice among people looking for a tasty and convenient snack. With whole ingredients that include nuts, mixed with fruits and spices, and bound with honey, these bars offer a satisfying crunch and a burst of flavor. People appreciate that these bars are low in sugar, gluten-free, and free of genetically engineered ingredients. Additionally, the bars have 0g trans fat and are kosher. They are also well-liked for being low on the glycemic index. Overall, Kind Bars Caramel Almond and Sea Salt 6 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) provide a delicious and wholesome option for a quick and satisfying snack.
Ingredients
Almonds, Chicory Root Fiber, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Milk Powder, Sea Salt, Carob Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Annatto.
Check Kind Bars, Caramel Almond & Sea Salt 6 - 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Bars, Caramel Almond & Sea Salt 6 - 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kind Bars, Caramel Almond & Sea Salt 6 - 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


