This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Mocha Almond, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, 1.4oz, 12 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Chicory Root Fiber, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Rice Flour, Cocoa Nibs, Coffee Powder, Soy Lecithin, Madagascar Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter, Allergen Information: Contains Almonds, Soy, Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments, This Bar Has 5G Sugar, The Averaage Nutrition Bar Has 12G Sugar, Allergen Information: Contains Almonds, Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments, Allergen Information: This Bar Has 5G Sugar, The Averaage Nutrition Bar Has 12G Sugar

Check KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Mocha Almond, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, 1.4oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Mocha Almond, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, 1.4oz, 12 Count is available at 6 retailers

VitacostWalmartWegmansUnited SupermarketsThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Mocha Almond, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, 1.4oz, 12 Count | Spoonful