Is Kind Breakfast Bars Almond Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, nutty flavor with a slightly sweet finish; chewy base interspersed with small crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as a portable breakfast or midday snack, paired with coffee or fruit, or used atop yogurt. Customer reviews note satisfying texture and convenient packaging, though some mention stickiness and occasional crumbling during handling.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, nutty flavor with a slightly sweet finish; chewy base interspersed with small crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as a portable breakfast or midday snack, paired with coffee or fruit, or used atop yogurt. Customer reviews note satisfying texture and convenient packaging, though some mention stickiness and occasional crumbling during handling.
Ingredients
GLUTEN FREE OATS, CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLUTEN FREE OAT FLOUR, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), HONEY, RAISIN PASTE, GUM ACACIA, WATER, ALMONDS, MILLET, BUCKWHEAT, AMARANTH, QUINOA, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOUR, TOCOPHEROLS. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SOY AND ALMONDS.
Check Kind Breakfast Bars Almond Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Breakfast Bars Almond Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kind Breakfast Bars Almond Butter is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


