This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Kind Breakfast Protein Almond Butter 12 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Buttery, mildly sweet flavor with a balance of smooth and slightly crumbly textures; reviewers describe a tender chew with gentle crunch. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or midday snack, eaten on the go or with coffee. Customers note consistent taste, portable packaging, occasional stickiness, satisfying convenience and reliability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Cane Sugar, Raisin Paste, Almond Butter (almonds) Honey, Almonds, Millet, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Natural Flavor, Quinoa, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Vitamin E (tocopherols To Maintain Freshness). Contains Soy And Almonds. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Kind Breakfast Protein Almond Butter 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Kind Breakfast Protein Almond Butter 12 Bars | Spoonful