Is KIND Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Cocoa Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi-sweet chocolate

semi-sweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark cocoa and chocolate notes deliver a bittersweet flavor; texture combines chewy density with crunchy inclusions. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go breakfast or between-meal snack and paired with coffee. Reviewers often describe it as convenient, filling, and flavorful, while some note variable texture between batches and occasional packaging concerns noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, iron, potassium, oats, tapioca syrup, canola oil, soy protein isolate, semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), cane sugar, raisin paste, cocoa powder, millet, molasses, buckwheat, amaranth, quinoa, natural flavor, cinnamon, sea salt, Vitamin E (tocopherols to maintain freshness). Allergen Information: Contains soy. May contain peanuts and tree nuts.

Check KIND Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go