Is KIND Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Cocoa Vegan?

Description
Dark cocoa and chocolate notes deliver a bittersweet flavor; texture combines chewy density with crunchy inclusions. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go breakfast or between-meal snack and paired with coffee. Reviewers often describe it as convenient, filling, and flavorful, while some note variable texture between batches and occasional packaging concerns noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- semi-sweet chocolate
- unsweetened chocolate
- calcium
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark cocoa and chocolate notes deliver a bittersweet flavor; texture combines chewy density with crunchy inclusions. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go breakfast or between-meal snack and paired with coffee. Reviewers often describe it as convenient, filling, and flavorful, while some note variable texture between batches and occasional packaging concerns noted.
Ingredients
Calcium, iron, potassium, oats, tapioca syrup, canola oil, soy protein isolate, semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), cane sugar, raisin paste, cocoa powder, millet, molasses, buckwheat, amaranth, quinoa, natural flavor, cinnamon, sea salt, Vitamin E (tocopherols to maintain freshness). Allergen Information: Contains soy. May contain peanuts and tree nuts.
Check KIND Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


