Is KIND Caramel Almond & Sea Salt Cereal bar 40g Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-and-salty flavor with a crunchy, chewy texture makes this bar a common on-the-go snack; reviewers note balanced taste and satisfying bite, praising portability and convenience while some mention stickiness and occasional excessive sweetness. Often eaten between meals, during travel, or as a quick energy pick-me-up at work, school, or outdoors.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-and-salty flavor with a crunchy, chewy texture makes this bar a common on-the-go snack; reviewers note balanced taste and satisfying bite, praising portability and convenience while some mention stickiness and occasional excessive sweetness. Often eaten between meals, during travel, or as a quick energy pick-me-up at work, school, or outdoors.
Ingredients
Almonds , Caramel Flavoured Coating (Chicory Root Fibre, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring), Chicory Root Fibre, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Rice Crisps (Rice Flour), Sea Salt, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)
Check KIND Caramel Almond & Sea Salt Cereal bar 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Caramel Almond & Sea Salt Cereal bar 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
KIND Caramel Almond & Sea Salt Cereal bar 40g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


