Is Kind Caramel Almond & Sea Salt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk powder

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and salty balance with crunchy pieces and chewy sweet layers; texture combines firm crunch and soft, slightly tacky chew. Often eaten as a quick on the go snack, lunchbox addition, or regularly paired with coffee. Customer reviews frequently note reliable flavor, satisfying crunch, portability, and occasional stickiness during handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, chicory root fiber, honey, glucose syrup, palm kernel oil, sugar, rice flour, milk powder, sea salt, carob powder, soy lecithin, natural flavor, annatto.

Check Kind Caramel Almond & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kind Caramel Almond & Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast