Is Kind Crumbs Banana Muffins, Banana Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flour blend
- taploca starch
flour blend
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BANANAS, FLOUR BLEND (BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, WHITE RICE FLOUR, TAPLOCA STARCH), CANE SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, TURBINADO SUGAR, NAVY BEAN FLOUR, GROUND FLAXSEED, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (CREAM OF TARTAR, BAKING SODA, TAPIOCA STARCH), SALT, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Kind Crumbs Banana Muffins, Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Crumbs Banana Muffins, Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
4C Gluten Free Plain Crumbs, 12 oz Canister
About this product
Snack · Granule


