Is KIND, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The KIND Healthy Snack Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt bars are a popular choice for those seeking a nutritious and indulgent treat. With 24 bars in each package, each bar contains 1.4 ounces of dark chocolate, providing a satisfying snack. Packed with 24 nuts, these bars also offer a good source of protein, with 6 grams per serving. With only 5 grams of sugar and a gluten-free recipe, they cater to various dietary needs. Additionally, the low glycemic index of these bars makes them suitable for those monitoring their blood sugar levels. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, its combination of dark chocolate, nuts, and sea salt is generally well-received.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Almonds, Peanuts, Chicory Root Fiber, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Unsweetened Chocolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter. Contains: Almonds, Peanuts And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds. May Contain Nut Shell Fragments.

Check KIND, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

KIND, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt Bar is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go