Is KIND, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The KIND Healthy Snack Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt bars are a popular choice for those seeking a nutritious and indulgent treat. With 24 bars in each package, each bar contains 1.4 ounces of dark chocolate, providing a satisfying snack. Packed with 24 nuts, these bars also offer a good source of protein, with 6 grams per serving. With only 5 grams of sugar and a gluten-free recipe, they cater to various dietary needs. Additionally, the low glycemic index of these bars makes them suitable for those monitoring their blood sugar levels. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, its combination of dark chocolate, nuts, and sea salt is generally well-received.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Almonds, Peanuts, Chicory Root Fiber, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Unsweetened Chocolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter. Contains: Almonds, Peanuts And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds. May Contain Nut Shell Fragments.

Check KIND, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KIND, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt Bar is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go