Is Kind Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate notes combine with pronounced peanut-butter flavor in a chewy, slightly crunchy bar that many describe as satisfying and not overly sweet. Commonly eaten as a quick on-the-go snack, part of a packed lunch, or paired with coffee; reviews frequently praise flavor balance, texture, portability, and overall appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sea Salt), Brown Rice, Palm Kernel Oil, Honey, Chicory Root Fiber, Brown Rice Flour, Millet, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Unsweetened Chocolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Sea Salt, Quinoa, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (tocopherols To Maintain Freshness), Cocoa Butter. Contains: Peanuts, Soy. May Contain Milk And Tree Nuts.

Check Kind Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kind Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go