Is Kind Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegan?

Description
Rich dark chocolate notes combine with pronounced peanut-butter flavor in a chewy, slightly crunchy bar that many describe as satisfying and not overly sweet. Commonly eaten as a quick on-the-go snack, part of a packed lunch, or paired with coffee; reviews frequently praise flavor balance, texture, portability, and overall appeal.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich dark chocolate notes combine with pronounced peanut-butter flavor in a chewy, slightly crunchy bar that many describe as satisfying and not overly sweet. Commonly eaten as a quick on-the-go snack, part of a packed lunch, or paired with coffee; reviews frequently praise flavor balance, texture, portability, and overall appeal.
Ingredients
Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sea Salt), Brown Rice, Palm Kernel Oil, Honey, Chicory Root Fiber, Brown Rice Flour, Millet, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Unsweetened Chocolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Sea Salt, Quinoa, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (tocopherols To Maintain Freshness), Cocoa Butter. Contains: Peanuts, Soy. May Contain Milk And Tree Nuts.
Check Kind Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kind Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


