Is Kind Dark Chocolate Raspberry Pumpkin Seed Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pumpkin Seeds, Peanuts, Chicory Root Fiber, Sunflower Seeds, Cane Sugar, Dried Cranberries, Almonds, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Dried Raspberries, Unsweetened Chocolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Rosemary Extract (to Maintain Freshness), Cocoa Butter. Contains Peanuts, Almonds and Soy. It may also contain Tree Nuts and Nut Shell Fragments.

Check Kind Dark Chocolate Raspberry Pumpkin Seed against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast