Is KIND Energy Bar Chocolate Chunk - 12.6oz/6ct Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chunks

chocolate chunks

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-chunk bars deliver a pronounced chocolate flavor with a chewy base and occasional crunchy pieces; commonly eaten as a portable snack, quick pick-me-up, or travel/lunchbox option. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying taste and convenient individual packaging, while some mention stickiness, inconsistent chunk distribution, or higher-than-expected price and occasional softness variation reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Soy Protein Isolate, Chocolate Chunks (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Oat Flour, Chicory Root Fiber, Canola Oil, Raisin Paste, Cane Sugar, Honey, Natural Flavor, Quinoa, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Millet, Sea Salt, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols For Freshness). Contains Soy. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check KIND Energy Bar Chocolate Chunk - 12.6oz/6ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KIND Energy Bar Chocolate Chunk - 12.6oz/6ct is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast