Is KIND Energy Bar Chocolate Chunk - 12.6oz/6ct Vegan?

Description
Chocolate-chunk bars deliver a pronounced chocolate flavor with a chewy base and occasional crunchy pieces; commonly eaten as a portable snack, quick pick-me-up, or travel/lunchbox option. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying taste and convenient individual packaging, while some mention stickiness, inconsistent chunk distribution, or higher-than-expected price and occasional softness variation reported.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavor
- chocolate chunks
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-chunk bars deliver a pronounced chocolate flavor with a chewy base and occasional crunchy pieces; commonly eaten as a portable snack, quick pick-me-up, or travel/lunchbox option. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying taste and convenient individual packaging, while some mention stickiness, inconsistent chunk distribution, or higher-than-expected price and occasional softness variation reported.
Ingredients
Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Soy Protein Isolate, Chocolate Chunks (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Oat Flour, Chicory Root Fiber, Canola Oil, Raisin Paste, Cane Sugar, Honey, Natural Flavor, Quinoa, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Millet, Sea Salt, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols For Freshness). Contains Soy. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.
Check KIND Energy Bar Chocolate Chunk - 12.6oz/6ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Energy Bar Chocolate Chunk - 12.6oz/6ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
KIND Energy Bar Chocolate Chunk - 12.6oz/6ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


