Is Kind Energy Peanut Butter Vegetarian?

Description
It offers a pronounced roasted peanut flavor with mild sweetness and a smooth, spreadable texture that some reviewers describe as slightly coarse. Commonly used on toast, in sandwiches, smoothies, baking, or eaten by the spoonful, reviewers praise taste and versatility while occasionally noting thickness and stickiness during spreading and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
It offers a pronounced roasted peanut flavor with mild sweetness and a smooth, spreadable texture that some reviewers describe as slightly coarse. Commonly used on toast, in sandwiches, smoothies, baking, or eaten by the spoonful, reviewers praise taste and versatility while occasionally noting thickness and stickiness during spreading and packaging.
Ingredients
Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sea Salt), Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Honey, Oat Flour, Raisin Paste, Chicory Root Fiber, Peanut Flour, Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Peanut Oil, Quinoa, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Millet, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols For Freshness). Contains Peanuts And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Kind Energy Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Energy Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kind Energy Peanut Butter is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


