Is KIND Frozen Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Plant Based Dessert Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Water, Sugar, Chicory Root Fiber, Chocolate Processed with Alkali, Coconut Oil, Almonds, Tapioca Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Peanut Oil, Palm Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Gum Acacia, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor.
Check KIND Frozen Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Plant Based Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Frozen Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Plant Based Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Where to buy
KIND Frozen Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Plant Based Dessert is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


